Seoul National University Hospital
Clinical trials sponsored by Seoul National University Hospital, explained in plain language.
-
Stent showdown: which Drug-Coated device keeps heart arteries open longer?
Disease control CompletedThis completed study looked at over 3000 people with coronary artery disease to compare two types of drug-eluting stents: everolimus-eluting (Xience/Promus) and sirolimus-eluting (Cypher). The goal was to see which one better prevents major heart problems like heart attacks or th…
Sponsor: Seoul National University Hospital • Aim: Disease control
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 12:25 UTC
-
Heart study tests Lower-Dose blood thinner and new stents for better safety
Disease control CompletedThis study looked at over 3,400 people with acute coronary syndrome (a heart attack or unstable angina) who received a stent to open blocked arteries. Researchers compared two types of stents (biostable vs. biodegradable polymer) and two doses of the blood thinner prasugrel (5 mg…
Phase: PHASE4 • Sponsor: Seoul National University Hospital • Aim: Disease control
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 12:25 UTC
-
Heart patients: which single pill works best long after stent?
Disease control CompletedThis study looked at over 5,500 heart patients in Korea who had a drug-coated stent and took two blood thinners for about a year. After that, they were given either clopidogrel or aspirin alone for up to two more years. The goal was to see which drug better prevents heart attacks…
Phase: PHASE4 • Sponsor: Seoul National University Hospital • Aim: Disease control
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 12:25 UTC
-
Shingles vaccine safe and effective for HIV patients, study finds
Disease control CompletedThis study looked at how well the shingles vaccine works and how safe it is for people living with HIV. Researchers compared the immune response based on participants' CD4+ T-cell counts and age. The goal was to provide evidence to help guide vaccination recommendations for this …
Phase: PHASE4 • Sponsor: Seoul National University Hospital • Aim: Disease control
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 12:24 UTC
-
Low-Dose statin shows promise for korean heart patients
Disease control CompletedThis study tested a low dose (10 mg) of the statin drug rosuvastatin in 242 Korean adults with high cholesterol or heart disease risk. The goal was to see how much it lowered 'bad' LDL cholesterol after 8 weeks. Results help guide cholesterol treatment in this population.
Sponsor: Seoul National University Hospital • Aim: Disease control
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 12:24 UTC
-
Stent showdown: which Drug-Coated heart stent and blood thinner plan works best?
Disease control CompletedThis study tested two different drug-coated stents (everolimus-eluting vs. sirolimus-eluting) in 1,466 people with narrowed heart arteries. It also compared taking the blood thinner clopidogrel for 6 months versus 12 months after stenting. The goal was to see which stent and whic…
Phase: PHASE4 • Sponsor: Seoul National University Hospital • Aim: Disease control
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 12:24 UTC
-
Promising combo tackles relapsed lymphoma in small trial
Disease control CompletedThis phase 2 study tested a combination of two drugs, bendamustine and rituximab, in 27 people with relapsed or progressive marginal zone B-cell lymphoma. The goal was to see how well the treatment shrank or controlled the cancer. Participants had already tried at least one prior…
Phase: PHASE2 • Sponsor: Seoul National University Hospital • Aim: Disease control
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 12:23 UTC
-
Double antenna ablation shows promise for small liver tumors
Disease control CompletedThis study tested a new way to destroy small liver tumors using two microwave antennas at once, compared to the standard single antenna method. Twenty patients with small hepatocellular carcinoma (liver cancer) were treated. The goal was to see if the two-antenna approach could m…
Phase: NA • Sponsor: Seoul National University Hospital • Aim: Disease control
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 12:06 UTC
-
New needle combo zaps returning liver tumors after failed chemo
Disease control CompletedThis study tested a special type of radiofrequency ablation using two cooled needles that also release saline to treat liver cancer that came back after chemoembolization. The goal was to see if this technique could better destroy the tumor and prevent it from growing back. One h…
Phase: NA • Sponsor: Seoul National University Hospital • Aim: Disease control
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 12:06 UTC
-
Mismatched kidney transplants boost survival in seniors
Disease control CompletedThis study looked at 1,819 elderly patients (aged 60+) with end-stage kidney disease to see if getting a living donor kidney transplant that is not a perfect match (ABO- or HLA-incompatible) helps them live longer compared to waiting for a compatible deceased donor. The approach …
Sponsor: Seoul National University Hospital • Aim: Disease control
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 09:09 UTC
-
Heart surgery sedative may shield the heart from damage
Disease control CompletedThis study tested whether dexmedetomidine, a sedative that preserves breathing better than other drugs, can protect the heart during cardiac bypass surgery. Researchers measured heart damage in 224 adults undergoing heart surgery with a heart-lung machine. The goal was to see if …
Phase: NA • Sponsor: Seoul National University Hospital • Aim: Disease control
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 09:00 UTC
-
New combo tackles rare lung cancer
Disease control CompletedThis phase 2 trial tested a combination of the immunotherapy drug durvalumab with two chemotherapy drugs (doxorubicin and ifosfamide) in 16 people with a rare and aggressive type of lung cancer called pulmonary sarcomatoid carcinoma. The goal was to see if the combination could s…
Phase: PHASE2 • Sponsor: Seoul National University Hospital • Aim: Disease control
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 08:07 UTC
-
Immunotherapy after Chemo-Radiation shows promise for rare throat cancer
Disease control CompletedThis phase 2 trial tested whether adding the immunotherapy drug pembrolizumab after standard chemoradiotherapy could help people with advanced nasopharyngeal carcinoma. Fifty-three patients received either pembrolizumab or a placebo every three weeks for up to a year. The main go…
Phase: PHASE2 • Sponsor: Seoul National University Hospital • Aim: Disease control
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 08:07 UTC
-
Your voice could diagnose swallowing disorders – no X-Rays needed
Diagnosis CompletedThis completed study from Seoul National University Hospital tested whether voice recordings and throat sensors can detect swallowing problems (dysphagia). Researchers collected voice samples from 259 adults before and after swallowing, comparing them with standard X-ray tests. T…
Sponsor: Seoul National University Hospital • Aim: Diagnosis
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 09:08 UTC
-
Bypass patients may avoid A-Fib with one extra cut
Prevention CompletedThis study tested whether making a small opening in the lining around the heart (called a left posterior pericardiotomy) can prevent new atrial fibrillation after coronary artery bypass surgery. 270 adults having bypass surgery were randomly assigned to get this extra cut or not.…
Phase: NA • Sponsor: Seoul National University Hospital • Aim: Prevention
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 13:02 UTC
-
Nerve block or general anesthesia? trial seeks best recovery path for shoulder surgery
Symptom relief CompletedThis trial compares two ways to manage pain during shoulder arthroscopy: a nerve block with sedation versus general anesthesia plus a nerve block. The goal is to see which approach leads to better recovery quality in the two days after surgery. The study involves 144 adults sched…
Phase: NA • Sponsor: Seoul National University Hospital • Aim: Symptom relief
Last updated Jul 01, 2026 00:00 UTC
-
AI device aims to take the guesswork out of finding veins
Symptom relief CompletedThis study tested a new device that uses artificial intelligence and ultrasound to help healthcare workers find veins for blood draws. 190 adults each had blood drawn from both arms—one with the device and one the traditional way. Researchers compared success rates, pain, and tim…
Phase: NA • Sponsor: Seoul National University Hospital • Aim: Symptom relief
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 12:38 UTC
-
Could Low-Dose radiation be the next knee pain fix?
Symptom relief CompletedThis study tested whether low-dose radiation therapy can reduce pain and improve function in people with knee osteoarthritis. 114 adults aged 50-85 with moderate knee arthritis received either low-dose radiation or a sham treatment. Researchers measured pain and function improvem…
Phase: NA • Sponsor: Seoul National University Hospital • Aim: Symptom relief
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 12:25 UTC
-
Parkinson's patients try At-Home brain zaps to improve walking
Symptom relief CompletedThis study tested whether a self-administered, mild electrical brain stimulation technique (transcranial direct current stimulation) can improve walking in people with Parkinson's disease. Twenty-four participants used the device at home while performing walking tasks, both alone…
Phase: NA • Sponsor: Seoul National University Hospital • Aim: Symptom relief
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 12:25 UTC
-
Can a common blood pressure drug boost exercise in stented heart patients?
Symptom relief CompletedThis study looked at whether amlodipine, a blood pressure medicine, can help people with stable angina (chest pain) who already have stents but still have narrowed arteries. About 211 participants took amlodipine or no calcium-channel blocker for 9 months. The main goal was to se…
Phase: PHASE4 • Sponsor: Seoul National University Hospital • Aim: Symptom relief
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 12:24 UTC
-
VR exergames give stroke survivors a new way to recover arm function
Symptom relief CompletedThis study tested whether playing virtual reality games could help people who had a stroke more than 6 months ago improve arm movement. 15 chronic stroke patients with arm weakness participated. They used a head-mounted VR device to do exercises. The goal was to see if this fun, …
Phase: NA • Sponsor: Seoul National University Hospital • Aim: Symptom relief
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 12:23 UTC
-
Smart watch boosts CPAP use in sleep apnea patients
Symptom relief CompletedThis study tested whether wearing a smart watch and using a health app could help people with obstructive sleep apnea use their CPAP machine more regularly. 46 adults who either had never used CPAP or used it less than 4 hours a night were given a smart watch and app for 90 days.…
Phase: NA • Sponsor: Seoul National University Hospital • Aim: Symptom relief
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 12:23 UTC
-
Deeper anesthesia may shield Kids' hearts during strabismus surgery
Symptom relief CompletedThis study tested whether giving children a deeper level of muscle relaxation during strabismus (crossed eyes) surgery could prevent a sudden drop in heart rate, known as the oculocardiac reflex. The trial involved 201 children aged 3 to 18 years. Researchers compared two levels …
Phase: NA • Sponsor: Seoul National University Hospital • Aim: Symptom relief
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 12:23 UTC
-
Which nerve block eases kids' pain better after bone graft surgery?
Symptom relief CompletedThis study tested two ultrasound-guided nerve blocks to control pain in children aged 7 to 17 after iliac bone graft surgery for jaw repair. Forty children received either a transversus abdominis plane block or a transversalis fascia plane block. The goal was to see which method …
Phase: NA • Sponsor: Seoul National University Hospital • Aim: Symptom relief
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 12:07 UTC
-
Could a natural compound help clear acne and scars?
Symptom relief CompletedThis study tested whether a cream made from icariin, a plant compound, can improve acne and reduce acne scars. Twenty-five adults applied the cream or a control solution to their face twice daily for two months. The goal was to see if it lowers the number of pimples and scars and…
Phase: NA • Sponsor: Seoul National University Hospital • Aim: Symptom relief
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 09:11 UTC
-
Ear zapper device may curb appetite without drugs
Symptom relief CompletedThis study tested a wearable ear device that sends gentle electrical pulses to a nerve to help control appetite. 60 healthy adult women each had two visits: one with the device on and one with it off. Researchers measured how much they ate, their hunger levels, and food cravings.…
Phase: NA • Sponsor: Seoul National University Hospital • Aim: Symptom relief
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 09:10 UTC
-
Virtual reality seaside escape tested as stress buster for workers
Symptom relief CompletedThis study tested whether a short virtual reality (VR) experience of a seaside environment could help workers recover from stress. 60 healthy adults had stress induced in a lab, then either used the VR or read stress information. Researchers measured stress through saliva samples…
Phase: NA • Sponsor: Seoul National University Hospital • Aim: Symptom relief
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 09:05 UTC
-
New study aims to make sedation safer for obese joint surgery patients
Symptom relief CompletedThis study looked at 110 obese patients (BMI over 25) having knee or hip replacement surgery under spinal anesthesia. Researchers compared two ways to calculate the dose of the sedative remimazolam: using ideal body weight versus total body weight. The goal was to find which dose…
Phase: PHASE4 • Sponsor: Seoul National University Hospital • Aim: Symptom relief
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 08:07 UTC
-
Could a simple painkiller combo before surgery cut opioid needs?
Symptom relief CompletedThis study tested whether giving a combination of acetaminophen and ibuprofen before robot-assisted prostate surgery reduces the need for strong opioid painkillers afterward. 154 men were randomly assigned to receive the drug either before or during surgery. The main goal was to …
Phase: NA • Sponsor: Seoul National University Hospital • Aim: Symptom relief
Last updated Jun 26, 2026 15:31 UTC
-
Could a blood pressure cuff save your surgical flap?
Knowledge-focused CompletedThis study tested whether a simple procedure called remote ischemic preconditioning (RIPC) could improve healing of tissue flaps in head and neck cancer patients who had prior radiotherapy. RIPC involves briefly inflating a blood pressure cuff on the arm to create short periods o…
Phase: NA • Sponsor: Seoul National University Hospital • Aim: Knowledge-focused
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 13:07 UTC
-
New study tests video mask vs. breathing tube in gallbladder surgery
Knowledge-focused CompletedThis study compared two ways to manage a patient's airway during laparoscopic gallbladder surgery: a video laryngeal mask and an endotracheal tube. Researchers measured how long each took to insert and checked breathing and pressure readings. The goal was to see if the video mask…
Phase: NA • Sponsor: Seoul National University Hospital • Aim: Knowledge-focused
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 12:35 UTC
-
Massive stent study aims to find the best option for heart patients
Knowledge-focused CompletedThis completed registry followed over 17,000 Korean patients with coronary artery disease who received drug-eluting stents. Researchers compared several types of stents to see which ones work best and are safest over the long term in everyday medical practice. The goal is to prov…
Sponsor: Seoul National University Hospital • Aim: Knowledge-focused
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 12:24 UTC
-
Does sleep apnea worsen lung cancer in Non-Smokers?
Knowledge-focused CompletedThis study looked at 77 never-smokers newly diagnosed with lung cancer to see how many also have sleep apnea and whether sleep apnea affects their cancer outlook. Participants had a sleep test before starting cancer treatment. The goal is to understand if sleep apnea is a hidden …
Sponsor: Seoul National University Hospital • Aim: Knowledge-focused
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 12:23 UTC
-
New study reveals risks of common IV catheters in kids
Knowledge-focused CompletedThis study looked at 48 children under 18 who received a midline catheter during surgery. Researchers tracked complications like infection, blood clots, and blockages to find out what factors increase risk. The goal is to make these catheters safer for kids.
Sponsor: Seoul National University Hospital • Aim: Knowledge-focused
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 12:08 UTC
-
Nutrition score may predict brain surgery outcomes
Knowledge-focused CompletedThis study explored whether a nutritional index (PNI) can predict death and other complications after brain tumor surgery. Researchers analyzed data from over 3,200 adults who had surgery at a major hospital in South Korea. The goal was to see if this simple blood-based score cou…
Sponsor: Seoul National University Hospital • Aim: Knowledge-focused
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 09:04 UTC
-
Researchers watch how blood flow changes after heart artery balloon treatment
Knowledge-focused CompletedThis completed observational study looked at 43 patients with stable coronary artery disease who had balloon angioplasty. Researchers measured blood flow (fractional flow reserve) right after the procedure and compared it with angiographic images. They also compared two types of …
Sponsor: Seoul National University Hospital • Aim: Knowledge-focused
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 09:02 UTC
-
Simple blood pressure checks every minute may be as good as continuous monitoring during anesthesia
Knowledge-focused CompletedThis study tested whether checking blood pressure every minute with a standard arm cuff is as effective as continuous monitoring through an artery line during the start of anesthesia. 258 adults having non-cardiac surgery took part. The goal was to see if the simpler method could…
Phase: NA • Sponsor: Seoul National University Hospital • Aim: Knowledge-focused
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 09:00 UTC
-
Antibody clues could predict kidney transplant outcomes
Knowledge-focused CompletedThis study looked at how levels of a specific antibody (AT1R-Ab) change before and after kidney transplantation in 241 patients. Researchers monitored these antibodies over one year to see if they relate to kidney function and graft survival. The goal is to find better ways to pr…
Sponsor: Seoul National University Hospital • Aim: Knowledge-focused
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 09:00 UTC
-
Sore throat after surgery: could tube pressure be the culprit?
Knowledge-focused CompletedThis study looked at 337 adults who had laparoscopic surgery with a breathing tube. Researchers measured how long the tube's cuff pressure was too high and checked if that led to a sore throat after surgery. The goal was to see if there is a link between cuff overpressure and sor…
Sponsor: Seoul National University Hospital • Aim: Knowledge-focused
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 08:10 UTC
-
Brain waves vs. stress hormones: what surgery reveals
Knowledge-focused CompletedThis study looked at how brain activity (measured by EEG) and stress hormones change when patients are intubated and when surgery begins. 52 adults having open abdominal surgery took part. The goal was simply to observe and understand these changes, not to test a treatment.
Sponsor: Seoul National University Hospital • Aim: Knowledge-focused
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 08:08 UTC