Istanbul University
Clinical trials sponsored by Istanbul University, explained in plain language.
-
Gum treatment may lower body inflammation and improve cholesterol
Disease control CompletedThis study looked at whether non-surgical gum disease treatment could reduce inflammation and improve blood fat levels in young adults with severe periodontitis. Fifty participants (25 with gum disease and 25 healthy) were involved. Those with gum disease received deep cleaning a…
Phase: NA • Sponsor: Istanbul University • Aim: Disease control
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 12:06 UTC
-
Fat cell therapy shows promise for knee arthritis
Disease control CompletedThis study tested whether combining a knee surgery (microfracture) with an injection of cells from the patient's own fat (SVF) works better than the injection alone for knee osteoarthritis. Fifty people with moderate knee arthritis took part. The researchers measured pain, knee f…
Phase: NA • Sponsor: Istanbul University • Aim: Disease control
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 07:51 UTC
-
Dentists put cold, heat, and electric tooth tests to the test
Diagnosis CompletedThis study tested how well cold, heat, and electric pulp tests detect tooth nerve health in 175 adults needing root canals. Researchers compared test results to direct observation of nerve bleeding during treatment. The goal was to find which test is most accurate for diagnosing …
Sponsor: Istanbul University • Aim: Diagnosis
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 09:09 UTC
-
Ultrasound may replace nerve tests for carpal tunnel diagnosis
Diagnosis CompletedThis study tested whether ultrasound can accurately diagnose mild to moderate carpal tunnel syndrome (CTS) by measuring the median nerve. Researchers compared ultrasound results with standard nerve tests and checked how they related to pain, symptoms, and quality of life in 75 pe…
Sponsor: Istanbul University • Aim: Diagnosis
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 09:04 UTC
-
Simple home program may keep seniors safe from falls
Prevention CompletedThis study tested a nurse-led home-based fall prevention program for older adults at high risk of falling. The program included health education, specific exercises (Otago exercises), and home safety checks. Researchers measured fall rates, balance, fear of falling, and quality o…
Phase: NA • Sponsor: Istanbul University • Aim: Prevention
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 12:10 UTC
-
Chili pepper cream takes on painkiller gel for jaw pain
Symptom relief CompletedThis study tested whether a cream made from chili pepper extract (capsaicin) or a common pain-relief gel (diclofenac) works better for long-term jaw joint pain. Fifty women with chronic jaw pain applied one of the creams four times a day for a week. Researchers measured pain leve…
Phase: NA • Sponsor: Istanbul University • Aim: Symptom relief
Last updated Jul 02, 2026 02:00 UTC
-
Simple hip exercises could boost jump and throw in teen handball players
Symptom relief CompletedThis study tests whether adding hip strengthening exercises with resistance bands to regular training can improve jump distance, hip muscle strength, and throwing performance in female handball players aged 15 to 19. Participants do the exercises three times a week for eight week…
Phase: NA • Sponsor: Istanbul University • Aim: Symptom relief
Last updated Jul 02, 2026 00:00 UTC
-
Could a simple back injection replace morphine after kidney stone surgery?
Symptom relief CompletedThis study tests whether an ultrasound-guided nerve block (erector spinae plane block) can reduce pain and the need for morphine after percutaneous nephrolithotomy, a surgery to remove large kidney stones. Fifty-six adults undergoing elective surgery will be randomly assigned to …
Phase: NA • Sponsor: Istanbul University • Aim: Symptom relief
Last updated Jul 01, 2026 00:00 UTC
-
Heat pack before dialysis needle may ease pain, study tests best timing
Symptom relief CompletedThis trial investigates whether applying a heated pack to the arm for 5 or 10 minutes before inserting a dialysis needle can reduce pain in people with an arteriovenous fistula. About 51 adults on hemodialysis will be randomly assigned to receive heat for 5 minutes, 10 minutes, o…
Phase: NA • Sponsor: Istanbul University • Aim: Symptom relief
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 14:02 UTC
-
Could magnesium cut opioid use after spine surgery?
Symptom relief CompletedThis study tests whether giving magnesium during and after spinal surgery can reduce pain and the need for morphine. Adults undergoing multi-level back surgery are randomly assigned to receive either magnesium or a placebo (saline) infusion for 12 hours after surgery. Pain levels…
Phase: NA • Sponsor: Istanbul University • Aim: Symptom relief
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 14:00 UTC
-
Stress ball may take the edge off biopsy pain
Symptom relief CompletedThis study tested whether squeezing a stress ball during an ultrasound-guided biopsy can reduce pain and anxiety. 79 adults were randomly assigned to either use a stress ball or receive standard care alone. Researchers measured pain, anxiety levels, and vital signs before and aft…
Phase: NA • Sponsor: Istanbul University • Aim: Symptom relief
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 13:00 UTC
-
Knee pain relief: which PRP injection works best?
Symptom relief CompletedThis study tested two different ways of preparing Platelet-Rich Plasma (PRP) injections for people with knee osteoarthritis. 96 participants received three injections over six weeks and were followed for six months. The goal was to see which method better reduces pain, improves f…
Phase: NA • Sponsor: Istanbul University • Aim: Symptom relief
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 12:36 UTC
-
Low-Flow anesthesia may help lungs after Weight-Loss surgery
Symptom relief CompletedThis study tested whether using a lower amount of fresh gas during anesthesia (low-flow) could reduce lung collapse (atelectasis) after laparoscopic weight-loss surgery. Sixty adults were randomly assigned to receive either low-flow or normal-flow anesthesia. The researchers meas…
Phase: NA • Sponsor: Istanbul University • Aim: Symptom relief
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 12:35 UTC
-
Dance your pain away? study tests aerobic exercise for fibromyalgia
Symptom relief CompletedThis study looked at whether aerobic dance exercises can improve symptoms and quality of life in women with fibromyalgia. Forty-four women were split into two groups: one did aerobic dance sessions led by a physiotherapist, and the other did standard postural exercises. Researche…
Phase: NA • Sponsor: Istanbul University • Aim: Symptom relief
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 12:34 UTC
-
Nerve block may beat standard shots for back pain relief
Symptom relief CompletedThis completed study tested whether a nerve block (erector spinae plane block) works better than standard trigger point injections for easing myofascial back pain. 60 adults with myofascial pain syndrome received one of the two procedures. Researchers measured pain levels using a…
Phase: NA • Sponsor: Istanbul University • Aim: Symptom relief
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 12:33 UTC
-
Picture this: no more fear of the dentist for kids!
Symptom relief CompletedThis study tested whether showing children a visual guide about the dentist's office could lower their anxiety. 70 kids aged 5 to 14 were split into two groups: one got the picture-based lesson, the other got standard care. The children who saw the pictures reported less fear and…
Phase: NA • Sponsor: Istanbul University • Aim: Symptom relief
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 12:29 UTC
-
Sugar water shots ease shoulder pain in new study
Symptom relief CompletedThis study tested whether injecting a sugar-water solution (dextrose prolotherapy) into the shoulder can reduce pain and improve function in people with chronic rotator cuff disease. Sixty adults aged 30 to 65 with shoulder pain lasting more than three months took part. The treat…
Phase: NA • Sponsor: Istanbul University • Aim: Symptom relief
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 11:00 UTC
-
Which pain block cuts opioid use after gallbladder surgery?
Symptom relief CompletedThis study compared two types of nerve blocks—erector spinae plane block and thoracic paravertebral block—for controlling pain after laparoscopic gallbladder removal. 120 adults were randomly assigned to receive one of the blocks or only standard pain medication. The main goal wa…
Phase: NA • Sponsor: Istanbul University • Aim: Symptom relief
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 09:09 UTC
-
High-Tech mouthguards aim to stop teeth grinding pain
Symptom relief CompletedThis study tested whether custom mouthguards (splints) designed using a 3D jaw-tracking device called MODJAW work better than standard mouthguards for people with teeth grinding (bruxism) or jaw pain. 40 adults with mild-to-moderate symptoms wore either a personalized or standard…
Phase: NA • Sponsor: Istanbul University • Aim: Symptom relief
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 08:13 UTC
-
Can simple posture exercises ease jaw pain? new study investigates
Symptom relief CompletedThis study looked at whether adding postural exercises to standard occlusal splint therapy can better reduce pain and improve jaw function in people with internal temporomandibular joint (TMJ) disorders. Fifty-seven adults were split into three groups: one received only a mouth s…
Phase: NA • Sponsor: Istanbul University • Aim: Symptom relief
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 08:12 UTC
-
Remote therapy shows promise for kids with cerebral palsy
Symptom relief CompletedThis study compared a special hand therapy (mCIMT) delivered via video calls to a standard home program in 42 children with unilateral cerebral palsy. The therapy group did one-hour sessions three times a week for six weeks, plus daily activities. The goal was to see if telerehab…
Phase: NA • Sponsor: Istanbul University • Aim: Symptom relief
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 07:57 UTC
-
New monitor may predict Post-Surgery pain before patients wake up
Knowledge-focused CompletedThis study looked at whether a tool called the Surgical Pleth Index (SPI), which measures stress during surgery, can predict how much pain a person will feel after waking up from a brain operation. 52 adults having craniotomy were monitored, and their pain scores and painkiller u…
Sponsor: Istanbul University • Aim: Knowledge-focused
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 13:07 UTC
-
New scale could help prevent bedsores in intensive care
Knowledge-focused CompletedThis study tested whether a Spanish pressure injury risk scale, called EVARUCI, works well in Turkish intensive care units. Researchers translated it and checked its accuracy in 100 adult ICU patients without existing bedsores. The goal was to give nurses a reliable way to spot p…
Sponsor: Istanbul University • Aim: Knowledge-focused
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 12:31 UTC
-
Do ICU nurses know how to protect Patients' eyes?
Knowledge-focused CompletedThis study surveyed 190 intensive care unit nurses worldwide to find out what they know and think about eye care for their patients. The goal was to see if nurses follow the latest guidelines for preventing eye problems in critically ill patients. The results help identify gaps i…
Sponsor: Istanbul University • Aim: Knowledge-focused
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 12:31 UTC
-
Emergency dialysis disconnect: do patients know how?
Knowledge-focused CompletedThis study looked at whether people on hemodialysis know how to safely disconnect themselves from the dialysis machine during an emergency, like a fire or power outage. Researchers tested 620 patients from multiple countries using a checklist. The goal was to see if patients coul…
Sponsor: Istanbul University • Aim: Knowledge-focused
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 12:29 UTC
-
Oxygen levels during surgery: does more help or hurt?
Knowledge-focused CompletedThis study looked at how different oxygen levels during laparoscopic lower abdominal surgery affect stress markers in the lungs and blood. 76 adults were randomly assigned to receive either normal (35%) or high (80%) oxygen during surgery. Researchers measured changes in various …
Phase: NA • Sponsor: Istanbul University • Aim: Knowledge-focused
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 12:06 UTC
-
New study reveals hidden hormone clues in rare nerve disease
Knowledge-focused CompletedThis pilot study explored whether people with Friedreich's ataxia (FA) have problems making certain hormones, like cortisol and testosterone. Researchers measured hormone levels in blood samples from 11 FA patients and 15 healthy volunteers. The goal was to better understand how …
Sponsor: Istanbul University • Aim: Knowledge-focused
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 12:00 UTC
-
Blood cell study may unlock kidney disease secrets
Knowledge-focused CompletedThis study looked at immune cells (T and B cells) in the blood of 44 people with a kidney disease called membranous nephropathy. Researchers wanted to see how these cells relate to treatment response and disease relapse. They also measured specific antibodies linked to the diseas…
Sponsor: Istanbul University • Aim: Knowledge-focused
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 09:09 UTC
-
More metal, more misery: extra wires in thigh surgery linked to infections
Knowledge-focused CompletedThis study reviewed 148 patients who had thigh bone or hip replacement-related fracture surgery using metal wires (cerclage) to hold bone pieces together. Researchers found that using more wires was linked to a higher chance of deep infections and prolonged wound drainage. The fi…
Sponsor: Istanbul University • Aim: Knowledge-focused
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 09:08 UTC
-
Blood protein may predict success after gastric bypass
Knowledge-focused CompletedThis study looked at whether a blood marker called PTX3 can predict how well people do after gastric bypass surgery. Researchers followed 23 patients for 6 months after surgery, measuring weight loss, insulin resistance, and inflammation. The goal was to see if PTX3 levels before…
Sponsor: Istanbul University • Aim: Knowledge-focused
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 07:59 UTC
-
Push-Ups with a twist: can blood flow restriction boost explosive power?
Knowledge-focused CompletedThis study tested whether doing push-ups with a cuff that partially restricts blood flow to the arms can improve upper body explosive power in volleyball players. Thirty healthy athletes aged 18-25 completed the trial. The goal was to see if this technique, called blood flow rest…
Phase: NA • Sponsor: Istanbul University • Aim: Knowledge-focused
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 07:58 UTC
-
Dental X-Ray analysis could spot early gum disease bone loss
Knowledge-focused CompletedThis completed study looked at jawbone X-rays from 120 people—half with gum disease and half healthy. Researchers used special computer analysis to measure bone structure differences. The goal was to see if routine dental X-rays could help detect early bone changes caused by peri…
Sponsor: Istanbul University • Aim: Knowledge-focused
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 07:53 UTC
-
Study reveals hidden impact of breathing disorder on obese Patients' daily life
Knowledge-focused CompletedThis completed study from Istanbul University looked at 64 obese adults to see if obesity hypoventilation syndrome (OHS) causes extra problems beyond obesity alone. Researchers measured exercise capacity, muscle strength, sleep quality, and quality of life. The goal was to unders…
Sponsor: Istanbul University • Aim: Knowledge-focused
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 07:53 UTC
-
Dental study seeks best way to retract gums for digital impressions
Knowledge-focused CompletedThis study tested four different methods of pushing back the gums (gingival retraction) to see which one gives the best digital dental scan. Fifty healthy adults with good oral hygiene took part. The goal was to find the method that balances clear scans, patient comfort, and mini…
Phase: NA • Sponsor: Istanbul University • Aim: Knowledge-focused
Last updated Jun 26, 2026 15:22 UTC
-
Birth control Pills' hormone effects in PCOS teens measured
Knowledge-focused CompletedThis study measured steroid hormone levels in 56 adolescents and young women with PCOS before and after 6 months of oral contraceptive treatment. Researchers used a precise lab method to track changes in hormones like testosterone. The goal was to better understand how birth cont…
Sponsor: Istanbul University • Aim: Knowledge-focused
Last updated Jun 26, 2026 14:57 UTC