National University Hospital, Singapore
Clinical trials sponsored by National University Hospital, Singapore, explained in plain language.
-
Could surgery after chemo double survival for advanced stomach cancer?
Disease control OngoingThis study looks at whether surgery to remove stomach cancer that has spread to the abdomen can help people live longer when done after chemotherapy. About 300 adults whose cancer responded well to initial treatment will be randomly assigned to either have surgery plus more thera…
Phase: PHASE2, PHASE3 • Sponsor: National University Hospital, Singapore • Aim: Disease control
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 12:34 UTC
-
New dental sealer could improve root canal healing
Disease control OngoingThis study compares two types of dental sealers used during root canal treatment: TotalFill (a bioceramic sealer) and AH Plus. The goal is to see which one leads to better healing of infections at the tooth root tip. 170 teeth from adults at a dental clinic in Singapore are being…
Phase: NA • Sponsor: National University Hospital, Singapore • Aim: Disease control
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 07:58 UTC
-
Antibiotic boosts chemo against tough pancreatic cancer?
Disease control OngoingThis early study tests whether adding the antibiotic ciprofloxacin to standard chemotherapy can help control metastatic pancreatic cancer. Ten patients who have not had prior treatment will receive the combination. The main goal is to see if the tumors shrink or stop growing.
Phase: PHASE1 • Sponsor: National University Hospital, Singapore • Aim: Disease control
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 07:52 UTC
-
New drug targets genetic weakness in Hard-to-Treat cancers
Disease control OngoingThis study tests a drug called pacritinib in people with advanced solid tumors (like breast cancer) that have a specific genetic change called 1q21.3 amplification. The goal is to see if the drug can shrink tumors or slow their growth. About 74 adults whose cancer has not respond…
Phase: PHASE1, PHASE2 • Sponsor: National University Hospital, Singapore • Aim: Disease control
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 07:51 UTC
-
New drug combo shows promise in shrinking breast tumors before surgery
Disease control OngoingThis study tests a combination of two drugs, lenvatinib and letrozole, given before surgery to postmenopausal women with a common type of breast cancer (hormone receptor positive). The goal is to see if the drugs can shrink the tumor enough to improve surgical outcomes. About 40 …
Phase: PHASE1, PHASE2 • Sponsor: National University Hospital, Singapore • Aim: Disease control
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 07:51 UTC
-
First human trial launches for experimental cancer drug PRL3-ZUMAB
Disease control OngoingThis study tests the safety of a new drug called PRL3-ZUMAB in people with advanced solid tumors that have not responded to standard treatments. It is the first time this drug is given to humans, after showing promise in animal tests. The trial will enroll 38 participants and gra…
Phase: PHASE1 • Sponsor: National University Hospital, Singapore • Aim: Disease control
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 07:51 UTC
-
New RNA cocktail takes on advanced liver cancer in early trial
Disease control OngoingThis early-phase study tests a new RNA-based drug (MTL-CEBPA) together with two approved immunotherapy drugs (atezolizumab and bevacizumab) in people with advanced liver cancer who have not had prior systemic treatment. The main goals are to find the safest dose and to see how th…
Phase: PHASE1 • Sponsor: National University Hospital, Singapore • Aim: Disease control
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 07:51 UTC
-
Could a pill slow down metastatic breast cancer?
Disease control OngoingThis study tests an oral chemotherapy drug called Lonsurf in people with metastatic breast cancer that has spread. The trial includes two groups: those who have had a certain type of chemo before and those who haven't. Researchers want to see if Lonsurf can stop the cancer from g…
Phase: PHASE1, PHASE2 • Sponsor: National University Hospital, Singapore • Aim: Disease control
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 07:51 UTC
-
New study: shorter numbing agent may get knee replacement patients moving faster
Symptom relief OngoingThis study compares two numbing medicines given as spinal anesthesia for total knee replacement surgery. The goal is to see if prilocaine, which wears off faster than bupivacaine, helps patients regain leg movement sooner and start rehabilitation earlier. About 50 Asian adults ha…
Phase: PHASE4 • Sponsor: National University Hospital, Singapore • Aim: Symptom relief
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 08:10 UTC
-
Can a simple letter boost breast cancer screening? singapore study aims to find out
Knowledge-focused ENROLLING_BY_INVITATIONThis study tests five different reminder strategies to encourage women in Singapore who are overdue for mammograms to get screened. About 12,750 women aged 50-69 who have not had a mammogram in over two years will receive reminders by mail, with some getting a pre-scheduled appoi…
Phase: NA • Sponsor: National University Hospital, Singapore • Aim: Knowledge-focused
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 14:00 UTC
-
Brain scans may predict arm recovery after stroke
Knowledge-focused OngoingThis study aims to understand how the brain changes after a stroke and how those changes relate to arm recovery. Researchers will use brain scans and electrical recordings to build a model that predicts recovery. The goal is to eventually personalize brain stimulation therapy to …
Phase: NA • Sponsor: National University Hospital, Singapore • Aim: Knowledge-focused
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 09:06 UTC
-
AI face scanner could predict breathing tube problems before surgery
Knowledge-focused OngoingThis study is testing a new AI system that uses a 3D scan of a patient's face to help doctors predict if inserting a breathing tube will be difficult. About 1000 adults having surgery will participate. The goal is to see if the AI can accurately identify potential airway problems…
Sponsor: National University Hospital, Singapore • Aim: Knowledge-focused
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 09:05 UTC
-
20-Year study to unlock secrets of pregnancy and child health
Knowledge-focused OngoingThis study follows about 1,200 mothers from early pregnancy and their children for at least 20 years. Researchers want to learn how genetics, diet, lifestyle, and environment during pregnancy and early childhood affect the risk of metabolic and mental health conditions later in l…
Sponsor: National University Hospital, Singapore • Aim: Knowledge-focused
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 09:03 UTC
-
Can simple reminders boost breast cancer screening? singapore trial aims to find out
Knowledge-focused ENROLLING_BY_INVITATIONThis study tests different outreach methods to encourage women in Singapore to get mammograms for early breast cancer detection. It involves about 8,900 women aged 50-69 who have either never had a mammogram or are due for a repeat screening. The goal is to find low-cost, effecti…
Phase: NA • Sponsor: National University Hospital, Singapore • Aim: Knowledge-focused
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 08:07 UTC