Nanjing First Hospital, Nanjing Medical University
Clinical trials sponsored by Nanjing First Hospital, Nanjing Medical University, explained in plain language.
-
New stomach bug treatment showdown: which works better?
Disease control CompletedThis study tested two different drug combinations to treat Helicobacter pylori, a stomach infection that can cause ulcers. About 400 adults took either a two-drug regimen (tegoprazan and amoxicillin) or a four-drug regimen (including bismuth and furazolidone). The goal was to see…
Phase: NA • Sponsor: Nanjing First Hospital, Nanjing Medical University • Aim: Disease control
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 09:11 UTC
-
New dual therapy may simplify h. pylori treatment without losing effectiveness
Disease control CompletedThis study tested whether a two-drug combination (vonoprazan plus either amoxicillin or doxycycline) works as well as the standard four-drug bismuth quadruple therapy for eradicating H. pylori infection. 579 adults with H. pylori took one of three 14-day treatments. Researchers m…
Phase: NA • Sponsor: Nanjing First Hospital, Nanjing Medical University • Aim: Disease control
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 09:10 UTC
-
Herbal combo boosts h. pylori treatment, study finds
Disease control CompletedThis study tested whether adding a traditional Chinese herbal formula (Banxiaxiexin decoction) to standard antibiotics can better treat H. pylori infection and related indigestion. 104 adults with both conditions took either the herbal combo or standard therapy for 14 days. The m…
Phase: PHASE3 • Sponsor: Nanjing First Hospital, Nanjing Medical University • Aim: Disease control
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 09:05 UTC
-
New procedure shows promise for treating pulmonary hypertension
Disease control CompletedThis study tested a procedure called pulmonary artery denervation (PADN) for people with pulmonary arterial hypertension (PAH), a condition where blood pressure in the lungs is dangerously high. 128 adults received either the real procedure or a sham (fake) procedure. The goal wa…
Phase: NA • Sponsor: Nanjing First Hospital, Nanjing Medical University • Aim: Disease control
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 07:53 UTC
-
New throat block makes awake intubation less scary
Symptom relief CompletedThis study tested a new way to numb the throat for awake breathing tube placement. 60 patients with difficult airways received either an ultrasound-guided numbing injection on the thyroid cartilage or standard numbing spray. The injection group had less coughing and better comfor…
Phase: NA • Sponsor: Nanjing First Hospital, Nanjing Medical University • Aim: Symptom relief
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 09:01 UTC
-
Ankle test may flag kidney danger after heart surgery
Knowledge-focused CompletedThis study looked at 516 patients who had surgery for a torn aorta (aortic dissection). Researchers checked if a high ankle-brachial index (a simple test of blood flow in the legs) before surgery was linked to kidney problems afterward. The goal was to see if this test could help…
Sponsor: Nanjing First Hospital, Nanjing Medical University • Aim: Knowledge-focused
Last updated Jul 01, 2026 00:00 UTC
-
Stomach bug tied to belly fat and blood sugar issues?
Knowledge-focused CompletedThis study looked at health records from over 5,000 adults to see if having an H. pylori stomach infection is linked to metabolic syndrome—a cluster of conditions like high blood sugar, high blood pressure, and excess belly fat. Researchers compared people with and without the in…
Sponsor: Nanjing First Hospital, Nanjing Medical University • Aim: Knowledge-focused
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 14:00 UTC
-
Nanjing study reveals h. pylori resistance trends in thousands of patients
Knowledge-focused CompletedThis study looked at 7,227 patients in Nanjing to understand how resistant the H. pylori bacteria is to common antibiotics. The goal was to find out which antibiotics still work best and to help doctors choose the right treatment for each patient. No new treatments were tested; i…
Sponsor: Nanjing First Hospital, Nanjing Medical University • Aim: Knowledge-focused
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 12:05 UTC
-
Ultrasound-Guided timing may improve colonoscopy cleanliness
Knowledge-focused CompletedThis study looked at 148 patients having a painless colonoscopy. Researchers used ultrasound to check when the stomach was empty after drinking a bowel-cleansing solution. They compared doing the colonoscopy within 2 hours versus waiting 2-4 hours after the stomach emptied. The g…
Phase: NA • Sponsor: Nanjing First Hospital, Nanjing Medical University • Aim: Knowledge-focused
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 08:05 UTC