Peking University
Clinical trials sponsored by Peking University, explained in plain language.
-
New cancer vaccine aims to fight advanced tumors when other treatments fail
Disease control Recruiting nowThis study tests a cancer vaccine called EVM16, either by itself or combined with an immune-boosting drug (tislelizumab), in people with advanced or recurrent solid tumors that have not responded to standard treatments. The main goals are to find a safe dose and see if the vaccin…
Phase: PHASE1 • Sponsor: Peking University • Aim: Disease control
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 14:01 UTC
-
New combo aims to spare surgery for certain cancer patients
Disease control Recruiting nowThis phase 2 trial is testing whether a combination of immunotherapy drugs (sintilimab, IBI310, and lenvatinib) can help people with non-metastatic dMMR/MSI-H stomach or colon cancers avoid radical surgery. About 34 participants will receive up to 24 weeks of treatment, and those…
Phase: PHASE2 • Sponsor: Peking University • Aim: Disease control
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 12:34 UTC
-
Promising combo therapy shows hope for Hard-to-Treat bile duct cancer
Disease control Recruiting nowThis study is testing a treatment strategy for biliary tract cancer, a group of aggressive cancers with poor survival. The approach combines hepatic arterial infusion chemotherapy (HAIC) with systemic drugs like bevacizumab and an immunotherapy. The goal is to shrink tumors and i…
Phase: NA • Sponsor: Peking University • Aim: Disease control
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 12:31 UTC
-
Virus therapy takes on tough tumors
Disease control Recruiting nowThis early-phase trial tests an oncolytic virus (IDOV-SAFE) in about 89 people with advanced digestive cancers, like colorectal or stomach cancer, that have not responded to standard treatments. The virus is designed to infect and kill cancer cells. Some participants may also rec…
Phase: EARLY_PHASE1 • Sponsor: Peking University • Aim: Disease control
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 08:06 UTC
-
CrossFit for kids with autism: a new way to boost school readiness?
Symptom relief Recruiting nowThis study tests a 12-week exercise program called FMS-CrossFit in 184 preschoolers with autism, ages 3-6. The program combines motor skill drills with circuit training to improve school readiness, social skills, and self-regulation. Researchers will compare these kids to those r…
Phase: NA • Sponsor: Peking University • Aim: Symptom relief
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 12:38 UTC
-
Can writing help heal teen trauma? new trial aims to find out
Symptom relief Recruiting nowThis study tests a guided writing therapy for adolescents aged 10-18 with complex post-traumatic stress disorder (CPTSD). About 130 teens will be randomly assigned to either the writing therapy or supportive counseling. The writing program involves 7-10 sessions where teens write…
Phase: NA • Sponsor: Peking University • Aim: Symptom relief
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 12:33 UTC
-
Can a smartphone app boost recovery from depression and anxiety?
Symptom relief Recruiting nowThis study tests whether adding a digital mindfulness program to usual care helps adults aged 18-65 recover from emotional disorders like depression, anxiety, OCD, PTSD, and eating disorders. Participants attend online group sessions and use a WeChat mini-program for daily exerci…
Phase: NA • Sponsor: Peking University • Aim: Symptom relief
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 12:23 UTC
-
New therapy targets shame to save teen lives
Symptom relief Recruiting nowThis pilot study tests a new type of talk therapy called Shame-Focused Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (SF-CBT) for teens hospitalized after a suicide attempt or with severe suicidal thoughts. The therapy aims to reduce feelings of shame, which are linked to suicide risk. About 42 t…
Phase: NA • Sponsor: Peking University • Aim: Symptom relief
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 08:05 UTC
-
App-Based therapy for depression put to the test in 325-Person study
Symptom relief Recruiting nowThis study is testing a mobile app that uses cognitive behavioral therapy (CBT) to help people with depression. Over 8 weeks, participants use the app for weekly AI-guided lessons and homework. The goal is to see if the app reduces depression symptoms and to explore how it affect…
Phase: NA • Sponsor: Peking University • Aim: Symptom relief
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 08:04 UTC
-
Can writing in groups help teens heal from complex trauma?
Symptom relief Recruiting nowThis study tests a new group therapy for adolescents aged 10-18 with complex post-traumatic stress disorder (CPTSD). The therapy, called GWE-C, involves 7-10 sessions where teens write about their trauma in a guided, structured way. 120 participants will be randomly assigned to e…
Phase: NA • Sponsor: Peking University • Aim: Symptom relief
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 07:51 UTC
-
3D scanning could make facial fat grafting more predictable
Knowledge-focused Recruiting nowThis study tests whether 3D facial scanning can accurately measure how much transplanted fat survives after autologous fat grafting in people with craniofacial deformities. Researchers will scan 100 patients before, right after, and six months after surgery to calculate fat reten…
Phase: NA • Sponsor: Peking University • Aim: Knowledge-focused
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 13:05 UTC
-
Mindfulness study tracks weekly emotional shifts in 500 adults
Knowledge-focused Recruiting nowThis study looks at how a 7-week online mindfulness program affects emotions, thoughts, and behaviors in 500 adults with anxiety or depression. Participants fill out weekly questionnaires to track changes. The goal is to understand which skills improve first and lead to emotional…
Phase: NA • Sponsor: Peking University • Aim: Knowledge-focused
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 12:25 UTC
-
Blood test may predict stomach cancer comeback before scans do
Knowledge-focused Recruiting nowThis study is testing whether a personalized blood test that looks for tumor DNA can detect stomach cancer recurrence earlier than standard imaging. About 110 patients who had chemotherapy and surgery for stage II-III stomach cancer will give blood samples over time. The goal is …
Sponsor: Peking University • Aim: Knowledge-focused
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 12:23 UTC
-
Massive pregnancy study launches in china to track health from womb to age 18
Knowledge-focused Recruiting nowThis study follows 2,800 pregnant women and their children in Weifang, China, from early pregnancy until the child turns 18. Researchers collect data on diet, lifestyle, and environment, along with blood, urine, and other samples. The goal is to understand how factors before and …
Sponsor: Peking University • Aim: Knowledge-focused
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 08:00 UTC