Indiana University
Clinical trials sponsored by Indiana University, explained in plain language.
Upcoming readouts
Trials from this sponsor expected to report results within the next 12 months.
- New study aims to help older HIV patients age better with tailored assessments Results expected Sep 2026 (estimated)
- Vibrating away chemo pain: simple hand device tested in new study Results expected Sep 2026 (estimated)
- Smart brace could bring Lab-Grade gait analysis to the battlefield Results expected Sep 2026 (estimated)
- Spiritual support may ease anxiety in advanced cancer patients Results expected Sep 2026 (estimated)
- Zapping the brain without breaking the skin: new technique targets deep regions Results expected Sep 2026 (estimated)
-
Could a hormone pill tame asthma without steroid side effects?
Disease control Not yet recruitingThis study tests whether a slow-release form of the hormone DHEA can improve asthma control in adults aged 18 to 50. Standard asthma steroids can lower the body's own DHEA, so supplementing it might help. The trial will compare DHEA capsules to a placebo in 30 participants, measu…
Phase 2 • Sponsor: Indiana University • Aim: Disease control
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 09:08 UTC
-
Can a camera catch autism signs in preemie toddlers?
Diagnosis Not yet recruitingThis study tests whether an eye-tracking device can help detect autism in toddlers born prematurely (before 37 weeks). Children aged 14-48 months referred for autism evaluation will use the device, and researchers will see if the eye-tracking data points to autism. The goal is to…
Sponsor: Indiana University • Aim: Diagnosis
Last updated Aug 16, 2026 00:00 UTC
-
New imaging agent could sharpen cancer treatment decisions
Diagnosis Not yet recruitingThis early-phase study will test a new radioactive tracer called [18F]-AraG in just 5 people with advanced head and neck cancer. Participants will receive two PET/CT scans (before and during standard chemoradiotherapy) to see if the tracer's uptake matches immune cell activity an…
Early phase 1 • Sponsor: Indiana University • Aim: Diagnosis
Last updated Jul 24, 2026 00:00 UTC
-
Could CO2 replace dye for heart scans? new study investigates
Diagnosis Not yet recruitingThis pilot study will test whether breathing controlled amounts of carbon dioxide (CO2) can help doctors see blood flow in the heart using MRI, without needing standard contrast dyes. Thirty adults with known or suspected coronary artery disease will take part. The goal is to che…
Sponsor: Indiana University • Aim: Diagnosis
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 12:37 UTC
-
Could a simple gas challenge detect clogged arteries?
Diagnosis Not yet recruitingThis pilot study tests whether a computer-controlled device that delivers precise gas mixtures can safely help identify coronary artery disease in people without known heart problems. Eighty healthy adults aged 45 and older will breathe different gas concentrations while their vi…
Sponsor: Indiana University • Aim: Diagnosis
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 12:36 UTC
-
Can monthly malaria pills sharpen Children's minds?
Prevention Not yet recruitingThis trial tests whether giving schoolchildren in Kenya an antimalarial drug every month, instead of every three months, better protects their brain function and school performance. Researchers will enroll 1,500 children aged 6 to 10 from six primary schools. Half will receive mo…
Phase 3 • Sponsor: Indiana University • Aim: Prevention
Last updated Sep 03, 2026 00:00 UTC
-
Kenya project aims to eradicate cervical cancer with HPV vaccine and better screening
Prevention Not yet recruitingThis study continues a community project in rural Kenya to prevent cervical cancer. It offers the 9-valent HPV vaccine to 2000 adolescent girls and tests self-collected swabs for high-risk HPV in adult women. Researchers will also study why some families do not participate and wh…
Sponsor: Indiana University • Aim: Prevention
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 08:11 UTC
-
Can VR help people with dementia master daily tasks?
Symptom relief Not yet recruitingResearchers at Indiana University are testing whether a home-based virtual reality program can help people with mild dementia practice everyday activities like preparing food, washing dishes, or managing money. Forty participants will be randomly assigned to either VR training or…
Sponsor: Indiana University • Aim: Symptom relief
Last updated Sep 21, 2026 16:00 UTC
-
Can a Decades-Old Anti-Inflammatory drug quiet the joint pain that drives women off breast cancer therapy?
Symptom relief Not yet recruitingMany people treated with aromatase inhibitors for early-stage breast cancer develop joint pain and stiffness that can make it hard to continue the therapy. This Phase II pilot study tests whether hydroxychloroquine, an anti-inflammatory drug often used for inflammatory joint cond…
Phase 2 • Sponsor: Indiana University • Aim: Symptom relief
Last updated Sep 19, 2026 00:00 UTC
-
Can a starch powder trick the gut into curbing teen appetite?
Symptom relief Not yet recruitingResearchers at Indiana University are testing whether a food carbohydrate powder made from raw corn and potato starch can raise levels of GLP-1, a gut hormone that helps people feel full. The trial enrolls 62 adolescents aged 12 to 18 with obesity. For two months, participants dr…
Phase 2 • Sponsor: Indiana University • Aim: Symptom relief
Last updated Sep 18, 2026 00:00 UTC
-
New study aims to bring autism support to families who need it most
Symptom relief Not yet recruitingThis study tests two ways to deliver a group training program for caregivers of children with autism in low-resource areas. The program aims to reduce caregiver stress and improve the child's communication and behavior. About 320 caregivers of children aged 2 to 8 will take part.…
Sponsor: Indiana University • Aim: Symptom relief
Last updated Sep 02, 2026 00:00 UTC
-
A smartphone app may lighten the load for hispanic dementia caregivers
Symptom relief Not yet recruitingThis trial tests a mobile app called Brain CareNotes Latino, paired with remote coaching, for Hispanic caregivers of people with dementia. The app helps create a care plan and tracks symptoms, while coaches offer personalized sessions. Researchers want to see if the intervention …
Sponsor: Indiana University • Aim: Symptom relief
Last updated Aug 30, 2026 00:00 UTC
-
Can a Chaplain's visit calm ICU families? new trial aims to find out
Symptom relief Not yet recruitingThis study tests whether structured spiritual care from a chaplain can reduce anxiety and improve well-being for family members of ICU patients who cannot make decisions for themselves. The chaplain will meet with the family surrogate several times and stay in touch weekly. The t…
Sponsor: Indiana University • Aim: Symptom relief
Last updated Aug 29, 2026 00:00 UTC
-
Can an AI avatar ease the burden of Alzheimer's caregiving?
Symptom relief Not yet recruitingThis pilot trial tests whether an AI-powered virtual assistant, called VICA, can help family caregivers of people with Alzheimer's disease. The assistant provides education, symptom monitoring, and coaching through conversation. Sixty caregiver-patient pairs will be randomly assi…
Sponsor: Indiana University • Aim: Symptom relief
Last updated Aug 23, 2026 00:00 UTC
-
Virtual reality could help TBI patients walk again
Symptom relief Not yet recruitingThis study tests whether a new, fully immersive virtual reality walking program can help people with traumatic brain injury (TBI) improve their mobility and quality of life. Thirty participants will try two types of VR therapy: one on a treadmill with screens, and another using a…
Sponsor: Indiana University • Aim: Symptom relief
Last updated Aug 19, 2026 00:00 UTC
-
New sleep monitor aims to help Alzheimer's patients rest better without touching them
Symptom relief Not yet recruitingThis study tests a special device that monitors sleep without any physical contact, designed for people with Alzheimer's or related dementias living in long-term care facilities. About 100 residents will use the device for four weeks. Researchers want to see if sharing sleep data…
Sponsor: Indiana University • Aim: Symptom relief
Last updated Jun 28, 2026 00:00 UTC
-
Can intense walking training help brain injury patients walk better?
Symptom relief Not yet recruitingThis study looks at whether high-intensity walking training can help people with cerebellar damage (a part of the brain that controls balance and coordination) improve their walking ability. Twenty participants will either do intense walking exercises or standard training. The go…
Sponsor: Indiana University • Aim: Symptom relief
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 13:01 UTC
-
New device hopes to boost leg blood flow in veterans with PAD and nerve damage
Symptom relief Not yet recruitingThis study tests whether using the Replexa+ device twice daily for 3 months can improve blood flow in the lower legs and feet of veterans with peripheral artery disease (PAD) and peripheral neuropathy. Ten participants will have their blood flow measured before and after treatmen…
Sponsor: Indiana University • Aim: Symptom relief
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 13:00 UTC
-
Ear zaps aim to calm diabetic stomach troubles
Symptom relief Not yet recruitingThis study tests if a gentle electrical stimulation on the outer ear can activate the vagus nerve and reduce nausea, vomiting, and stomach discomfort in people with diabetes and gastroparesis. Sixty adults with both conditions will receive the treatment and report symptom changes…
Sponsor: Indiana University • Aim: Symptom relief
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 12:25 UTC
-
Magic mushroom compound tested for tough depression and addiction
Symptom relief Not yet recruitingThis study tests whether a single dose of psilocybin (the active ingredient in magic mushrooms) combined with psychotherapy is safe and can reduce depression and substance use in veterans and first responders who haven't responded to standard treatments. Fifty participants will r…
Phase 1/2 • Sponsor: Indiana University • Aim: Symptom relief
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 12:02 UTC
-
Can an AI chatbot help autism caregivers find their way?
Knowledge-focused Not yet recruitingResearchers are testing an AI-enabled support tool for parents and caregivers of children with autism in Indiana and western Kenya. The tool offers plain-language autism information, answers caregiver questions, supports coping, and helps families find local services, with safety…
Sponsor: Indiana University • Aim: Knowledge-focused
Last updated Sep 18, 2026 00:00 UTC
-
What's normal for a Child's esophagus? a new study aims to find out
Knowledge-focused Not yet recruitingThis study aims to measure the normal flexibility (distensibility) of the esophagus in children aged 5 to 17 who are already undergoing anesthesia for a clinically indicated colonoscopy. Using a device called EndoFLIP, researchers will take quick measurements of the esophagus bef…
Sponsor: Indiana University • Aim: Knowledge-focused
Last updated Sep 10, 2026 00:00 UTC
-
Immunotherapy may change how your body processes other drugs
Knowledge-focused Not yet recruitingThis study will test whether immunotherapy drugs (immune checkpoint inhibitors) change how the liver processes other medications. About 80 adults with various cancers who are starting immunotherapy will take a low-dose cocktail of 7 common drugs. Researchers will measure drug lev…
Early phase 1 • Sponsor: Indiana University • Aim: Knowledge-focused
Last updated Jul 17, 2026 00:00 UTC
-
Can a simple blood test predict immunotherapy success?
Knowledge-focused Not yet recruitingThis study will collect blood samples from 100 adults with cancer who are starting immunotherapy. Researchers will analyze the samples to find patterns in immune cells and molecules that might predict how well the treatment works or if it causes side effects. The goal is to bette…
Sponsor: Indiana University • Aim: Knowledge-focused
Last updated Jul 17, 2026 00:00 UTC
-
Phone vs. mail: which gets more people to screen for type 1 diabetes?
Knowledge-focused Not yet recruitingThis study compares two ways of inviting people to screen for type 1 diabetes at home: a simple email or letter versus a personal phone call. Researchers want to see which method leads more people to complete and return a home screening kit. Participants are adults and children a…
Sponsor: Indiana University • Aim: Knowledge-focused
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 14:02 UTC
-
Could pregnancy problems speed up ovarian aging? new study investigates
Knowledge-focused Not yet recruitingThis study looks at whether pregnancy complications like gestational diabetes or high blood pressure can accelerate ovarian aging. Researchers will follow 655 women over many years, tracking hormone levels and health outcomes. The goal is to understand if these complications lead…
Sponsor: Indiana University • Aim: Knowledge-focused
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 13:00 UTC
-
New study explores low-tech aids to help non-verbal kids with autism communicate
Knowledge-focused Not yet recruitingThis study looks at using simple, low-cost communication tools like picture boards and gestures for children with autism who have trouble speaking. It involves 500 children and their caregivers in rural Virginia and western Kenya. The goal is to find better ways to match each chi…
Sponsor: Indiana University • Aim: Knowledge-focused
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 12:32 UTC
-
Can a standardized approach to labor induction boost vaginal births?
Knowledge-focused Not yet recruitingThis study looks at whether using a set method for cervical ripening (preparing the cervix for labor) leads to more vaginal deliveries. About 1,158 pregnant women will be randomly assigned to receive either a balloon catheter alone or a balloon catheter plus the medication misopr…
Phase 2/3 • Sponsor: Indiana University • Aim: Knowledge-focused
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 12:31 UTC
-
Can temperature mess with your breathing and brain? new study investigates
Knowledge-focused Not yet recruitingThis study looks at how being in hot or cold environments changes how hard it feels to breathe and how well you think when breathing is difficult. Fifteen healthy adults will do breathing tasks in different temperatures. The goal is to understand, not to treat or cure any conditi…
Sponsor: Indiana University • Aim: Knowledge-focused
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 11:01 UTC
-
Hearing your breath: a new way to sharpen a Warfighter's mind?
Knowledge-focused Not yet recruitingThis study looks at whether changing the sound of a person's breathing can help them feel less breathless and think more clearly when breathing is hard. Researchers will have 15 healthy adults breathe through a mask that makes it harder to breathe, while playing back their breath…
Sponsor: Indiana University • Aim: Knowledge-focused
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 11:00 UTC
-
Pee and blood from pregnancy may reveal autism risk at birth
Knowledge-focused Not yet recruitingThis study looks at whether chemicals and other substances in a mother's body during pregnancy can help predict if her child will develop autism. Researchers will use stored urine and cord blood samples from 600 first-time mothers. The goal is to build a model that could estimate…
Sponsor: Indiana University • Aim: Knowledge-focused
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 07:58 UTC
-
Twin pregnancy study tests if custom growth charts lead to better care
Knowledge-focused Not yet recruitingThis study will enroll 150 pregnant individuals carrying twins to compare two ways of tracking fetal growth: the standard growth chart used for all pregnancies versus a chart designed specifically for twins. Participants will be randomly assigned to one of the two chart methods, …
Sponsor: Indiana University • Aim: Knowledge-focused
Last updated Jun 26, 2026 16:57 UTC