The Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Clinical trials sponsored by The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, explained in plain language.
-
New glasses lens may slow kids' worsening eyesight
Disease control OngoingThis study tests a new type of eyeglass lens designed to slow down nearsightedness (myopia) in children. Fifty kids aged 6 to 15 will wear the special lenses for six months. Researchers will measure changes in the eye's thickness and length to see if the lens works and is safe.
Phase: NA • Sponsor: The Hong Kong Polytechnic University • Aim: Disease control
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 13:00 UTC
-
New program aims to boost health in people with disabilities
Disease control OngoingThis study tests a health support program for 600 people with disabilities who also have chronic conditions like diabetes or obesity. The program includes weekly nutrition classes, three exercise sessions per week, and help managing chronic conditions. Researchers want to see if …
Phase: NA • Sponsor: The Hong Kong Polytechnic University • Aim: Disease control
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 12:38 UTC
-
Can special lenses plus eye drops stop Kids' myopia from getting worse?
Disease control OngoingThis study tests whether combining special glasses (that create optical defocus) with low-dose atropine eye drops can better control myopia (nearsightedness) in children aged 7 to 12. Over 18 months, researchers will measure changes in eye prescription and eye length. The goal is…
Phase: NA • Sponsor: The Hong Kong Polytechnic University • Aim: Disease control
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 12:23 UTC
-
Special lenses could slow worsening eyesight in kids
Disease control OngoingThis study tests a new type of spectacle lens (DG2) designed to slow down nearsightedness (myopia) in children whose vision is getting worse quickly. 118 children aged 4–13 will wear these lenses for 4 years. Researchers will measure changes in their eye prescription and eye leng…
Phase: NA • Sponsor: The Hong Kong Polytechnic University • Aim: Disease control
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 12:23 UTC
-
Special lenses aim to halt rapid vision decline in kids
Disease control OngoingThis study tests two types of special glasses (DIMS and D2 lenses) to see if they can slow down worsening nearsightedness in children whose vision is getting worse quickly. About 59 children will wear these glasses for 4 years, and researchers will measure changes in their eyesig…
Phase: NA • Sponsor: The Hong Kong Polytechnic University • Aim: Disease control
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 12:23 UTC
-
Diet and exercise combo shows promise for muscle loss and obesity in seniors
Disease control OngoingThis study looks at whether a personalized diet program and exercise, alone or together, can help older adults with sarcopenic obesity (muscle loss plus excess fat) improve their body composition and physical function. About 380 people aged 65 and older will take part. The goal i…
Phase: NA • Sponsor: The Hong Kong Polytechnic University • Aim: Disease control
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 09:10 UTC
-
Video game fights COVID: VR hygiene training for schoolchildren
Prevention ENROLLING_BY_INVITATIONThis study tests whether a virtual reality (VR) game can teach primary schoolchildren aged 6-12 better hygiene habits to prevent the spread of COVID-19 and other respiratory viruses. Over 2,000 children will either play the VR game for two weeks or receive standard education. Res…
Phase: NA • Sponsor: The Hong Kong Polytechnic University • Aim: Prevention
Last updated Jun 26, 2026 16:17 UTC
-
New app aims to ease depression and pain in ankylosing spondylitis patients
Symptom relief OngoingThis pilot study tests a WeChat-based program that provides daily mental health check-ins and tailored coping strategies for people with ankylosing spondylitis who also have mild-to-moderate depression or anxiety. Thirty-six adults will be split into two groups: one receives the …
Phase: NA • Sponsor: The Hong Kong Polytechnic University • Aim: Symptom relief
Last updated Jun 28, 2026 00:00 UTC
-
Can taking photos help kids with ADHD manage emotions?
Symptom relief OngoingThis study explores whether a photography-based program can help children aged 8-12 with ADHD better recognize and express emotions, and improve attention and impulsivity. Sixty children will take photos and learn photography skills as a tool to boost emotional well-being. The go…
Phase: NA • Sponsor: The Hong Kong Polytechnic University • Aim: Symptom relief
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 14:00 UTC
-
Phone therapy shows promise for cutting alcohol use in young adults
Symptom relief OngoingThis pilot study tests whether a 6-week telephone-based therapy called Acceptance and Commitment Therapy (ACT) can help Hong Kong Chinese young adults (ages 18-25) with alcohol use disorder drink less. Sixty participants will be randomly assigned to receive either ACT or social s…
Phase: NA • Sponsor: The Hong Kong Polytechnic University • Aim: Symptom relief
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 12:02 UTC
-
Massage by mom and dad: new study tests ancient remedy for Kids' tummy troubles
Symptom relief OngoingThis pilot study tests whether parents can learn pediatric tuina, a traditional Chinese massage technique, to ease symptoms of functional dyspepsia in children aged 3-7. Fifty parent-child pairs will be split into two groups: one where parents give tuina at home plus routine care…
Phase: NA • Sponsor: The Hong Kong Polytechnic University • Aim: Symptom relief
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 09:00 UTC
-
Chatbot coaches seniors through wrist fracture rehab
Symptom relief OngoingThis study tests a chatbot called 'Wrist Health' that helps elderly patients (ages 60-90) recover from wrist fractures at home. The chatbot provides exercise instructions, education, and reminders, and tracks how often patients use it. Researchers want to see if using the chatbot…
Phase: NA • Sponsor: The Hong Kong Polytechnic University • Aim: Symptom relief
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 08:07 UTC
-
New PelviSense device aims to curb leakage without surgery
Symptom relief OngoingThis study tests a new device called PelviSense that helps women with stress urinary incontinence (leaking urine when coughing, sneezing, or exercising) strengthen their pelvic floor muscles using biofeedback. About 132 women aged 18-60 will either use the device with standard ex…
Phase: NA • Sponsor: The Hong Kong Polytechnic University • Aim: Symptom relief
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 08:01 UTC
-
Could a finnish throwing game sharpen Seniors' minds?
Symptom relief OngoingThis pilot study tests whether playing Mölkky, a Finnish throwing game, can improve cognitive function in adults aged 60 and older. Fifty participants will either play Mölkky in groups at community centers or do home activities. The main focus is on changes in attention and menta…
Phase: NA • Sponsor: The Hong Kong Polytechnic University • Aim: Symptom relief
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 08:00 UTC
-
Ancient chinese exercise tested for depression in elderly
Symptom relief OngoingThis study tests whether qigong, a gentle mind-body practice, can improve mood and thinking in people aged 65 and older with depression. Sixty participants will do either qigong or regular exercise for 8 weeks. Researchers will measure changes in brain activity and cognitive skil…
Phase: NA • Sponsor: The Hong Kong Polytechnic University • Aim: Symptom relief
Last updated Jun 26, 2026 19:19 UTC
-
Zap away dry eye? device uses electrical fields to soothe discomfort
Symptom relief OngoingThis study tests a device called Rexon-Eye that uses gentle electrical pulses to treat dry eye disease. Thirty adults aged 18 to 40 will receive either real or sham treatment once a week for four weeks. Researchers will check if symptoms improve and analyze tear samples to unders…
Phase: NA • Sponsor: The Hong Kong Polytechnic University • Aim: Symptom relief
Last updated Jun 26, 2026 16:06 UTC
-
Brain zap test may forecast depression return
Knowledge-focused OngoingThis study tests whether a brain stimulation technique, called theta-burst stimulation, can help predict if depression will come back in people who are currently in remission. Researchers will measure brain activity changes during stimulation using a special imaging cap. The goal…
Phase: NA • Sponsor: The Hong Kong Polytechnic University • Aim: Knowledge-focused
Last updated Jun 26, 2026 16:08 UTC