Taichung Veterans General Hospital
Clinical trials sponsored by Taichung Veterans General Hospital, explained in plain language.
-
Could a common diabetes pill protect the brain after a stroke?
Disease control Not yet recruitingThis study tests whether canagliflozin, a diabetes drug, can reduce dangerous brain swelling and bleeding in people who have had a severe stroke and are receiving clot-removal therapy. About 150 adults will be randomly assigned to take the drug for 14 days or receive standard car…
Phase: PHASE4 • Sponsor: Taichung Veterans General Hospital • Aim: Disease control
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 12:03 UTC
-
Ear cartilage injection may offer longer knee pain relief than PRP
Disease control Not yet recruitingThis early-phase trial tests whether a single injection of Mytocel MSK (made from a patient's own ear cartilage) can improve knee osteoarthritis better than standard PRP injections. Thirty adults with mild-to-moderate knee arthritis will receive either the new cell therapy or PRP…
Phase: EARLY_PHASE1 • Sponsor: Taichung Veterans General Hospital • Aim: Disease control
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 09:10 UTC
-
AI reads scans to spot hidden cancer spread
Diagnosis Not yet recruitingThis study tests an AI-powered 3D imaging model to improve detection of cancer spread in patients with stage II-III rectal cancer. Researchers will analyze existing CT and MRI scans from 1,500 patients to see if the AI can predict whether the cancer has reached the edge of the ti…
Sponsor: Taichung Veterans General Hospital • Aim: Diagnosis
Last updated Jun 26, 2026 18:58 UTC
-
Can sound waves boost arthritis shots?
Symptom relief Not yet recruitingThis study tests whether using ultrasound therapy before a steroid injection into the joint can improve pain and swelling for people with arthritis. About 100 adults with arthritis in their arms or legs will receive the combined treatment. The goal is to see if the ultrasound hel…
Phase: NA • Sponsor: Taichung Veterans General Hospital • Aim: Symptom relief
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 08:13 UTC
-
GPS for the brain: could neuronavigation boost stroke rehab?
Symptom relief Not yet recruitingThis study tests whether using a brain-mapping system (neuronavigation) to guide magnetic stimulation (rTMS) helps stroke patients with arm weakness recover better than standard positioning. Thirty adults who had a stroke 2 weeks to 6 months ago will receive 10 sessions over 2 we…
Phase: NA • Sponsor: Taichung Veterans General Hospital • Aim: Symptom relief
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 08:04 UTC
-
AI could spot hidden bowel disease years earlier, new study hopes
Knowledge-focused Not yet recruitingThis study will test whether an artificial intelligence (AI) system can help doctors identify inflammatory bowel disease (IBD) earlier and more accurately. Researchers will analyze medical records from 4,500 patients to see how well the AI's suggestions match actual diagnoses. Th…
Sponsor: Taichung Veterans General Hospital • Aim: Knowledge-focused
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 12:32 UTC
-
Robot heart surgery may speed up recovery, new study hopes to prove
Knowledge-focused Not yet recruitingThis study will compare how well heart and lung function recover after robot-assisted heart surgery versus traditional open-heart surgery. Researchers will measure exercise capacity and breathing in 80 patients before and after surgery. The goal is to see if the less invasive rob…
Sponsor: Taichung Veterans General Hospital • Aim: Knowledge-focused
Last updated Jun 26, 2026 15:15 UTC