Nova Scotia Health Authority
Clinical trials sponsored by Nova Scotia Health Authority, explained in plain language.
-
Blueberries and exercise: a simple recipe to fight frailty and heart disease?
Disease control Recruiting nowThis study is testing whether a year-long program of daily blueberries, protein powder, and three weekly exercise sessions can reduce frailty and lower the risk of heart disease in older adults. Researchers will enroll 240 people aged 65 and older in Nova Scotia. The goal is to s…
Phase: NA • Sponsor: Nova Scotia Health Authority • Aim: Disease control
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 12:36 UTC
-
Could a common diabetes drug shield the brain from High-Potency cannabis in psychosis?
Disease control Recruiting nowThis pilot study tests whether metformin, a diabetes drug, can help protect brain white matter in young adults (18-25) with early psychosis who use cannabis. Participants will take metformin for 6 months and undergo brain scans and questionnaires. The goal is to see if this appro…
Phase: PHASE4 • Sponsor: Nova Scotia Health Authority • Aim: Disease control
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 12:04 UTC
-
Pharmacists to the rescue: new study aims to protect kidneys in diabetes patients without a family doctor
Disease control Recruiting nowThis study tests whether specially trained community pharmacists can help people with type 2 diabetes and early kidney disease start and stick with medications that protect the kidneys and heart. The trial will include 120 adults in Nova Scotia who don't have a family doctor. Par…
Phase: NA • Sponsor: Nova Scotia Health Authority • Aim: Disease control
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 11:03 UTC
-
Heart failure patients with AF: which treatment works best?
Disease control Recruiting nowThis study tests two ways to manage atrial fibrillation in people with heart failure: using a procedure called catheter ablation to restore normal rhythm, or using medications to control heart rate. About 84 participants will be randomly assigned to one of these approaches. The g…
Phase: NA • Sponsor: Nova Scotia Health Authority • Aim: Disease control
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 09:06 UTC
-
Exercise before ovarian cancer surgery may reduce frailty and boost recovery
Symptom relief Recruiting nowThis study tests whether a 4-week exercise program before surgery can reduce frailty and improve recovery in women with advanced ovarian cancer. Frailty affects about half of these patients and often leads to worse surgical outcomes and chemotherapy delays. The program includes l…
Phase: NA • Sponsor: Nova Scotia Health Authority • Aim: Symptom relief
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 13:00 UTC
-
Short online therapy aims to curb substance use in early psychosis
Symptom relief Recruiting nowThis study tests a brief, virtual cognitive remediation therapy (Action-Based Cognitive Remediation) for young people aged 16-30 with early psychosis who also misuse alcohol or cannabis. The therapy aims to improve thinking skills and reduce substance use. Researchers will enroll…
Phase: NA • Sponsor: Nova Scotia Health Authority • Aim: Symptom relief
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 12:04 UTC
-
Can a VR headset help stroke survivors recover arm movement?
Symptom relief Recruiting nowThis pilot study tests whether a low-cost virtual reality (VR) system can help people recovering from a first-time stroke improve their arm movement. Researchers will compare VR therapy to standard care in 40 adults with moderate to severe arm weakness. Participants will use a Me…
Phase: NA • Sponsor: Nova Scotia Health Authority • Aim: Symptom relief
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 11:03 UTC
-
Can VR treadmills help stroke survivors walk better?
Symptom relief Recruiting nowThis study tests whether training on a virtual reality treadmill is practical and helpful for people who had a stroke at least 6 months ago. Thirty participants will either use the VR treadmill or do traditional exercises for 45 minutes, three times a week for 12 weeks. The goal …
Phase: NA • Sponsor: Nova Scotia Health Authority • Aim: Symptom relief
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 08:04 UTC
-
Space doctors on delay: 80-Second lag could make or break emergency care
Knowledge-focused Recruiting nowThis study simulates how an 80-second communication delay—similar to what astronauts on the moon might experience—affects the ability to perform ultrasound-guided nerve blocks and respond to medical emergencies. Teams of medical students and military medics will be guided by remo…
Phase: NA • Sponsor: Nova Scotia Health Authority • Aim: Knowledge-focused
Last updated Jul 02, 2026 00:00 UTC
-
Brain scans and blood tests could predict best depression meds
Knowledge-focused Recruiting nowThis study aims to find out if a special algorithm can predict which antidepressant will work best for each person with major depression. Researchers will use brain scans, EEGs, and blood tests from 400 adults to see if they can match people to the right medication faster. The go…
Phase: PHASE4 • Sponsor: Nova Scotia Health Authority • Aim: Knowledge-focused
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 13:05 UTC
-
Can a smartphone app improve life after cancer? new study aims to find out
Knowledge-focused Recruiting nowThis study tests whether a mobile app can help breast and colorectal cancer survivors after they finish primary treatment. The app provides information and resources to support follow-up care. Researchers will track how many people join, how often they use the app, and gather fee…
Phase: NA • Sponsor: Nova Scotia Health Authority • Aim: Knowledge-focused
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 12:32 UTC
-
Shoulder surgery showdown: which fix works best?
Knowledge-focused Recruiting nowThis study compares two types of shoulder surgery for people who have had multiple shoulder dislocations and have some bone loss. The main goal is to see if a larger trial is possible by checking how well doctors can recruit patients and follow them for two years. About 200 parti…
Phase: NA • Sponsor: Nova Scotia Health Authority • Aim: Knowledge-focused
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 12:29 UTC