Vrije Universiteit Brussel
Clinical trials sponsored by Vrije Universiteit Brussel, explained in plain language.
-
New Game-Based therapy aims to stop muscle loss in hospitalized seniors
Disease control Recruiting nowThis study tests a new approach called GHOSTLY+ to help older adults (65+) maintain muscle strength while hospitalized. The system combines light leg exercises with a blood flow restriction cuff and a tablet game that responds to muscle activity. 120 patients across three hospita…
Phase: PHASE2 • Sponsor: Vrije Universiteit Brussel • Aim: Disease control
Last updated Jun 28, 2026 00:00 UTC
-
New personalized therapy aims to calm dementia symptoms without drugs
Symptom relief Recruiting nowThis study tests a personalized, non-drug method called CoMBI to reduce troubling behaviors like agitation and anxiety in people with dementia living in nursing homes. Researchers will compare CoMBI to usual care in 60 participants to see if it improves quality of life and reduce…
Phase: NA • Sponsor: Vrije Universiteit Brussel • Aim: Symptom relief
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 09:04 UTC
-
New program aims to ease Parents' grief after devastating prenatal diagnosis
Symptom relief Recruiting nowThis pilot study tests a new perinatal palliative care program for parents who receive a life-limiting diagnosis for their unborn or newborn baby. The program includes a dedicated care team, specialized training, and structured support. Researchers will enroll 20 parents and thei…
Phase: NA • Sponsor: Vrije Universiteit Brussel • Aim: Symptom relief
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 07:51 UTC
-
Weight loss and brain training could be the key to beating back pain
Symptom relief Recruiting nowThis study tests whether adding a behavioral weight reduction program (diet, exercise, and behavior changes) to standard pain education and exercise therapy can reduce chronic low back pain in overweight or obese adults. Researchers will compare the combined approach against pain…
Phase: NA • Sponsor: Vrije Universiteit Brussel • Aim: Symptom relief
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 07:51 UTC
-
Brussels study asks: can teens spot emotional neglect?
Knowledge-focused Recruiting nowThis study surveys 500 adolescents in Dutch-speaking secondary schools in Brussels to see how well they recognize emotional neglect and whether that affects their willingness to seek help. Participants read one of four short stories about a teen experiencing neglect, then answer …
Phase: NA • Sponsor: Vrije Universiteit Brussel • Aim: Knowledge-focused
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 12:24 UTC
-
Brain zaps during workouts may unlock pain relief secrets
Knowledge-focused Recruiting nowThis study looks at why exercise often makes pain and fatigue worse for people with chronic widespread pain or fibromyalgia. Researchers will test if applying a mild electrical current to the brain (tDCS) during exercise can change how pain-related genes work. 120 participants (6…
Phase: NA • Sponsor: Vrije Universiteit Brussel • Aim: Knowledge-focused
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 12:10 UTC
-
Game changer: experts build blueprint for rehab video games
Knowledge-focused Recruiting nowThis study asks 30 rehabilitation and game-design experts for their advice on how to create serious games that help people recover from injuries or illnesses. The goal is to build a clear guide that makes these games both fun and effective for therapy. No patients are involved; o…
Phase: NA • Sponsor: Vrije Universiteit Brussel • Aim: Knowledge-focused
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 11:00 UTC
-
Can a smartwatch spot mental fatigue before it slows you down?
Knowledge-focused Recruiting nowThis study aims to see if wearable sensors can detect mental fatigue in real time and predict how it affects running performance. Researchers will recruit 30 healthy, trained runners aged 18-35. Participants will complete a mentally tiring task or watch a documentary, then run a …
Phase: NA • Sponsor: Vrije Universiteit Brussel • Aim: Knowledge-focused
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 08:09 UTC
-
Brain scans to unravel why poor sleep worsens back pain
Knowledge-focused Recruiting nowThis study looks at how chronic sleep problems and pain sensitivity are connected in people with long-term low back pain and insomnia. Researchers will use brain imaging, pain tests, and blood/stool samples in 80 adults to understand the underlying brain mechanisms. The goal is t…
Sponsor: Vrije Universiteit Brussel • Aim: Knowledge-focused
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 08:04 UTC
-
Sleep apnea treatment may double as pain relief, new study hints
Knowledge-focused Recruiting nowThis study looks at whether using a CPAP machine for obstructive sleep apnea can also help people with chronic pain. Researchers will follow 80 adults newly diagnosed with sleep apnea who are starting CPAP therapy. Participants will fill out pain and sleep questionnaires at the s…
Sponsor: Vrije Universiteit Brussel • Aim: Knowledge-focused
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 07:52 UTC