Uludag University
Clinical trials sponsored by Uludag University, explained in plain language.
-
New study tests gentler way to give lung medicine to preterm infants
Disease control Recruiting nowThis study compares two medications (calfactant and poractant alfa) given through a thin tube to help premature babies breathe. The babies are born before 30 weeks and have respiratory distress syndrome. The goal is to see which drug works better at reducing the need for a breath…
Phase: PHASE4 • Sponsor: Uludag University • Aim: Disease control
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 12:24 UTC
-
Can simple home exercises keep Parkinson's patients on their feet?
Symptom relief Recruiting nowThis study tests two different home exercise programs designed to prevent falls in people with Parkinson's disease. Thirty participants will do one of the programs for six weeks, and researchers will measure changes in balance, walking, and fear of falling. The goal is to find ou…
Phase: NA • Sponsor: Uludag University • Aim: Symptom relief
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 12:35 UTC
-
Shake and soak: new combo therapy targets back pain relief
Symptom relief Recruiting nowThis study tests whether adding whole-body vibration exercises to mineral bath therapy (balneotherapy) helps people with chronic low back pain feel better, move easier, and sleep more soundly. Sixty adults aged 18 to 65 with long-lasting back pain will be split into two groups: o…
Phase: NA • Sponsor: Uludag University • Aim: Symptom relief
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 12:26 UTC
-
New study aims to ease Post-Mastectomy pain with targeted nerve blocks
Symptom relief Recruiting nowThis study compares two types of nerve blocks to see which one works better for pain after mastectomy surgery. About 66 women having a mastectomy will receive one of the two blocks before surgery. The goal is to find a method that reduces pain, lowers the need for painkillers, an…
Phase: NA • Sponsor: Uludag University • Aim: Symptom relief
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 12:03 UTC
-
New pain block study aims to ease recovery after heart surgery
Symptom relief Recruiting nowThis study compares two regional anesthesia techniques to manage pain in 50 adults undergoing heart surgery via a chest incision. One group receives an Erector Spinae Plane Block, while the other gets a combination of Superficial Parasternal Intercostal Plane Block and Serratus A…
Phase: NA • Sponsor: Uludag University • Aim: Symptom relief
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 11:02 UTC
-
New study aims to ease pain after heart surgery without strong drugs
Symptom relief Recruiting nowThis study compares two types of nerve blocks to control pain after open-heart surgery through the breastbone. Fifty adults having planned heart surgery will receive either a combination of two blocks or a single block, along with standard pain medicines. The goal is to see which…
Phase: NA • Sponsor: Uludag University • Aim: Symptom relief
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 11:00 UTC
-
Bigger leg muscles, better performance? new study investigates
Knowledge-focused Recruiting nowThis observational study looks at how leg muscle mass relates to muscle strength, endurance, and jumping ability in healthy young adults. Researchers will measure leg muscle mass and then test participants' strength, aerobic fitness, anaerobic power, and jump height. The goal is …
Phase: NA • Sponsor: Uludag University • Aim: Knowledge-focused
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 13:04 UTC
-
New study watches newborn brains to spot hidden risks
Knowledge-focused Recruiting nowThis study looks at 30 newborns with mild hypoxic-ischemic encephalopathy (HIE) — a brain injury from low oxygen at birth. Researchers will monitor their brain activity and oxygen levels for the first 72 hours, then check their development at 18-24 months. The goal is to see if e…
Sponsor: Uludag University • Aim: Knowledge-focused
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 12:28 UTC
-
Brain scans may guide caffeine use in preemies
Knowledge-focused Recruiting nowThis study looks at whether an EEG (a brain wave test) can help doctors know when it's safe to stop giving caffeine to premature babies without their breathing problems coming back. About 100 preterm infants will have an EEG when their caffeine is planned to stop. The goal is to …
Sponsor: Uludag University • Aim: Knowledge-focused
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 12:28 UTC