Meir Medical Center
Clinical trials sponsored by Meir Medical Center, explained in plain language.
-
Simple finger sweep vs balloon: which gets labor started better?
Disease control Recruiting nowThis study tests whether a simple procedure called membrane stripping (where a doctor sweeps a finger around the cervix to separate the amniotic sac) works as well as a balloon catheter to ripen the cervix before inducing labor. About 400 full-term pregnant women will be randomly…
Phase: NA • Sponsor: Meir Medical Center • Aim: Disease control
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 12:07 UTC
-
New ultrasound method may predict ectopic pregnancy treatment success
Diagnosis Recruiting nowThis study looks at whether Doppler ultrasound can predict if treatment for ectopic pregnancy will work without surgery. Researchers will measure blood flow in the fallopian tube in 60 women with stable ectopic pregnancies. The goal is to help doctors decide between monitoring, m…
Sponsor: Meir Medical Center • Aim: Diagnosis
Last updated Jun 27, 2026 12:23 UTC
-
Which pain block best prevents long-term pain after chest surgery?
Symptom relief Recruiting nowThis study looks at two ways to manage pain after chest surgery (thoracotomy) to see which better prevents chronic pain that can last for months. One method is a continuous erector spinae plane (ESP) block, and the other is thoracic epidural analgesia (TEA), the current standard.…
Sponsor: Meir Medical Center • Aim: Symptom relief
Last updated Jul 02, 2026 00:00 UTC
-
Handheld ultrasound could bring lifesaving scans to war zones
Knowledge-focused Recruiting nowThis study explores whether a short, hands-on training course can help community doctors in conflict-affected Syria use portable ultrasound devices to diagnose patients. Nine physicians from five village clinics attended a two-day course focused on heart, lung, and trauma scans. …
Sponsor: Meir Medical Center • Aim: Knowledge-focused
Last updated Jul 03, 2026 00:00 UTC